California - Considerations for Marijuana in the Workplace
[…] This law goes into effect January 1, 2024.
  • An employee is disqualified from unemployment benefits if s/he was discharged for, (Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code sec. 1256.4) “…chronic absenteeism due to intoxication or reporting to work while intoxicated or using intoxicants on the job, or gross neglect of duty while intoxicated, when any of these incidents is caused by an irresistible compulsion to use or consume intoxicants, including alcoholic beverages…” or, otherwise left employment for, “…reasons caused by an irresistible compulsion to use or consume intoxicants, including alcoholic beverages.”